PlantsPenstemons→Pride of the Mountain (Penstemon linarioides var. coloradoensis)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Pride of the Mountain
Give a thumbs up Penstemon
Give a thumbs up Beard Tongue
Give a thumbs up Colorado Narrowleaf Penstemon
Give a thumbs up Toad-Flax Beardtongue
Give a thumbs up Beardtongue

Botanical names:
Penstemon linarioides var. coloradoensis Accepted
Penstemon linarioides subsp. coloradoensis Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 4a -34.4 °C (-30 °F) to -31.7 °C (-25 °F)
Plant Height: 10 -12 inches
Plant Spread: 12 - 15 inches
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Evergreen
Other: Silvery, Blue-green
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Blue
Other: Lavender-blue
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Alpine Gardening
Uses: Provides winter interest
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Hummingbirds
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Penstemons Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Penstemons (Penstemon)

« The Penstemons Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by dirtdorphins and is called "Ambassador "

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.