Century Plant (Agave americana subsp. americana) in the Agaves Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Century Plant
Give a thumbs up Maguey

Botanical names:
Agave americana subsp. americana Accepted
Agave americana var. marginata Synonym
Agave americana var. striata Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Plant Height: 6 feet
Plant Spread: 8-12 feet
Leaves: Evergreen
Fruit: Dehiscent
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Yellow
Flower Time: Summer
Late summer or early fall
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Uses: Will Naturalize
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Propagation: Seeds: Can handle transplanting
Other info: Sow in shallow pots with a well draining, sterile mix; 50/50 organic/inorganic of coarse perlite, pumice; sphagnum peat or good compost. Avoid manures. Irrigate from below by submerging in water to 1/2 height of pot. Provide bright, indirect light.
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Offsets
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Monocarpic

Image

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Red Spots on plant by victoriana Jan 1, 2015 10:44 PM 9

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Agaves Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Agaves (Agave)

« The Agaves Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by sunnyvalley and is called "Iris Cantina"