General Plant Information (Edit)
Life cycle: Perennial
Leaves: Other: Leaves can be cooked as a leaf vegetable.
Flower Time: Spring
Underground structures: Bulb
Uses: Vegetable

Image
Common names
  • White Avalanche-lily
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Erythronium idahoense
  • Synonym: Erythronium grandiflorum subsp. candidum

Photo Gallery
Photo by SongofJoy

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Erythroniums Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Erythroniums (Erythronium)

« The Erythroniums Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by RootedInDirt and is called "Pretty in Purple"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.