Orcutt's Dudleya (Dudleya attenuata subsp. orcuttii) in the Dudleyas Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Orcutt's Dudleya
Give a thumbs up Orcutt's Liveforever

Botanical names:
Dudleya attenuata subsp. orcuttii Accepted
Dudleya orcuttii Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 9b -3.9 °C (25 °F) to -1.1 °C (30 °F)
Plant Height: 3-12 inches
Plant Spread: 6-12 inches
Leaves: Glaucous
Unusual foliage color
Evergreen
Fruit: Dehiscent
Flower Color: White
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Spring
Winter
Suitable Locations: Beach Front
Xeriscapic
Uses: Provides winter interest
Groundcover
Will Naturalize
Wildlife Attractant: Hummingbirds
Resistances: Drought tolerant
Salt tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Pollinators: Birds
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil
Goes Dormant

White flowers

Photo gallery:

This plant is tagged in:
Image

Comments:
Posted by Baja_Costero (Baja California - Zone 11b) on Apr 2, 2019 9:26 PM

This northern form of Siempreviva (Dudleya attenuata) is geographically distinct from the southern form Dudleya attenuata subsp. attenuata but only really distinguishable in cultivation based on flower color. Subsp. orcutti makes white flowers, often with a pink midline or hue, while subsp. attenuata makes yellow flowers.

Released as ISI 1642 in 1986. This plant may be self-seeding in cultivation.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Dudleyas Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Dudleyas (Dudleya)

« The Dudleyas Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by mmolyson and is called "Gone to Seed"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.