PlantsErodiums→Filaree (Erodium cicutarium subsp. cicutarium)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Filaree
Give a thumbs up Redstem Storksbill
Give a thumbs up Clocks

Botanical names:
Erodium cicutarium subsp. cicutarium Accepted
Erodium praecox Synonym
Erodium cicutarium subsp. bipinnatum Synonym
Erodium microphyllum Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Plant Height: 1-20 inches
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Pink
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Late winter or early spring
Spring
Late spring or early summer
Suitable Locations: Alpine Gardening
Uses: Groundcover
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Propagation: Seeds: Needs specific temperature
Can handle transplanting
Propagation: Other methods: Division
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Preferred depth: Erodiums prefer a tall container

Image

Photo gallery:
Location: SoCalDate: 2019-03-08
By _Bleu_
Give a thumbs up

Comments:
Posted by KFredenburg (Black Hills, SD - Zone 5a) on Dec 14, 2020 12:18 PM

Range: throughout. Additional info: this is one of the earliest flowers to bloom in the spring.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Erodiums Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Erodiums (Erodium)

« The Erodiums Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by arctangent and is called "Heliconia 'snake'"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.