Narrowleaf Evening Primrose (Oenothera fruticosa subsp. fruticosa) in the Oenotheras Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Sundrops
Give a thumbs up Narrowleaf Evening Primrose
Give a thumbs up Evening Primrose

Botanical names:
Oenothera fruticosa subsp. fruticosa Accepted
Oenothera longipedicellata Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 4a -34.4 °C (-30 °F) to -31.7 °C (-25 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 9b
Plant Height: 24 - 48 inches
Plant Spread: 12 - 18 inches
Flowers: Showy
Nocturnal
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloom Size: 1"-2"
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Summer

Image

Photo gallery:

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Oenotheras Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Oenotheras (Oenothera)

« The Oenotheras Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Marilyn and is called "Garden Phlox"