Gray Goldenrod (Solidago nemoralis subsp. decemflora) in the Goldenrods Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Gray Goldenrod
Give a thumbs up Goldenrod

Botanical names:
Solidago nemoralis subsp. decemflora Accepted
Solidago nemoralis var. longipetiolata Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 3 -40 °C (-40 °F) to -37.2 °C (-35)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 9b
Plant Height: 6 - 24 inches
Plant Spread: 6 - 12 inches
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Late summer or early fall
Fall
Underground structures: Rhizome
Uses: Will Naturalize
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies

Image

Photo gallery:

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Goldenrods Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Goldenrods (Solidago)

« The Goldenrods Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by rocklady and is called "Milkweed"