Cusick's Serviceberry (Amelanchier alnifolia var. cusickii)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Cusick's Serviceberry
Give a thumbs up Cusick's Shadbush

Botanical names:
Amelanchier alnifolia var. cusickii Accepted
Amelanchier florida var. cusickii Synonym
Amelanchier cusickii Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Leaves: Deciduous
Fruit: Edible to birds
Other: Berries dark purple when ripe
Fruiting Time: Late spring or early summer
Summer
Flower Color: White
Flower Time: Spring
Late spring or early summer
Summer
Edible Parts: Fruit
Eating Methods: Raw
Cooked
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Birds
Toxicity: Leaves are poisonous
Other: Cyanogenic (cyanide) compound Prunasin present in leaves.
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Pollinators: Bumblebees
Bees

Image

Photo gallery:
Location: WashingtonDate: 2016-04-13
By Patty
Give a thumbs up

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Shrub ID by Patty Apr 13, 2016 10:38 AM 8

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by rocklady and is called "Fringe Tree"