Beavertail Pricklypear (Opuntia basilaris var. basilaris) in the Prickly Pears Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Beavertail Pricklypear
Give a thumbs up Prickly Pear

Botanical names:
Opuntia basilaris var. basilaris Accepted
Opuntia basilaris var. whitneyana Synonym
Opuntia basilaris var. ramosa Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Leaves: Other: Green leaves present only on new growth. Mature growth is spineless.
Fruit: Other: Fruit is dry when mature and spineless.
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Pink
Other: Filaments are red and stigma is white.
Flower Time: Late winter and early spring
Spring
Late spring or early summer
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Alpine Gardening
Uses: Erosion control
Groundcover
Will Naturalize
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Tolerates dry shade
Drought tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Needs specific temperature: 68-86 degrees
Start indoors
Can handle transplanting
Other info: Seeds may be extremely slow to germinate
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Layering
Other: Individual pads form new plants; they must dry and callous for 10 days before planting
Containers: Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil
With thorns/spines/prickles/teeth
Endangered: Many populations are threatened by development and off-road vehicles.
Conservation status: Least Concern (LC)

Conservation status:
Conservation status: Least Concern
Image

Photo gallery:

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Prickly Pears Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Prickly Pears (Opuntia)

« The Prickly Pears Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Marilyn and is called "Cestrum 'Orange Peel'"