Prickly Pear (Cylindropuntia bigelovii var. bigelovii) in the Chollas Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Prickly Pear
Give a thumbs up Cholla

Botanical names:
Cylindropuntia bigelovii var. bigelovii Accepted
Opuntia bigelovii var. bigelovii Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Fruit: Showy
Flowers: Showy
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Uses: Provides winter interest
Will Naturalize
Edible Parts: Fruit
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Propagation: Seeds: Needs specific temperature: 68-86
Start indoors
Can handle transplanting
Other info: Seeds may be extremely slow to germinate
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Other: Individual pads form new plants; they must dry and callous for 10 days before planting
Containers: Needs excellent drainage in pots

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Chollas Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Chollas (Cylindropuntia)

« The Chollas Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Fleur569 and is called "Textures"