Cholla (Cylindropuntia echinocarpa) in the Chollas Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Wiggins' Cholla
Give a thumbs up Cholla
Give a thumbs up Golden Cholla
Give a thumbs up Silver Cholla

Botanical names:
Cylindropuntia echinocarpa Accepted
Opuntia echinocarpa Synonym
Cylindropuntia wigginsii Synonym
Opuntia wigginsii Synonym
Opuntia echinocarpa var. echinocarpa Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Leaves: Other: Green leaves present only on emerging growth. They are replaced by spines (modified leaves) on mature growth.
Fruit: Showy
Flowers: Showy
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Uses: Windbreak or Hedge
Provides winter interest
Erosion control
Will Naturalize
Edible Parts: Fruit
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Drought tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Needs specific temperature
Start indoors
Can handle transplanting
Other info: Fruit can take root and form a new plant without having to use its seeds; needs neutral soil pH
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Layering
Other: Easy to root from stem segments
Containers: Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil
With thorns/spines/prickles/teeth

Image

Photo gallery:
Location: Texas PanhandleDate: 2017-12-27
By oranges
Give a thumbs up
Location: Joshua Tree National Park, CaliforniaDate: 2015-03-21
By Kelli
Give a thumbs up
Location: Texas PanhandleDate: 2017-12-27
By oranges
Give a thumbs up
Location: Mojave National Preserve, CaliforniaDate: 2015-03-21Some look silvery, some look golden.  This is a golden one.
By Kelli
Give a thumbs up
Location: Los Angeles Arboretum, Arcadia, CaliforniaDate: 2015-03-19
By Kelli
Give a thumbs up
Location: Pleasant Grove, UtahDate: 2011-10-26Silver Cholla
By Paul2032
Give a thumbs up
Location: Pleasant Grove, UtahDate: 2011-10-26Silver Cholla
By Paul2032
Give a thumbs up
Location: Pleasant Grove, UtahDate: 2011-10-26Silver Cholla
By Paul2032
Give a thumbs up
Date: 2012-11-07
By Paul2032
Give a thumbs up
Date: 2012-11-07
By Paul2032
Give a thumbs up
Date: 2012-11-07
By Paul2032
Give a thumbs up
Credit NPS
By admin
Give a thumbs up
Credit NPS
By admin
Give a thumbs up
Credit NPS
By admin
Give a thumbs up

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Sempervivum Chat & photos 2018 by CDsSister Apr 10, 2019 5:14 PM 3,385
Cactus and succulents chat by Baja_Costero Jul 19, 2019 2:58 PM 5,197
Where do you get pumice? by cahdg6891 Mar 30, 2018 11:36 PM 15

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Chollas Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Chollas (Cylindropuntia)

« The Chollas Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Marilyn and is called "Flowers"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.