Hyssop-leaved Thoroughwort (Eupatorium hyssopifolium var. hyssopifolium) in the Eupatoriums Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Hyssopleaf Thoroughwort
Give a thumbs up Hyssop-leaved Thoroughwort

Botanical names:
Eupatorium hyssopifolium var. hyssopifolium Accepted
Eupatorium hyssopifolium var. calcaratum Synonym
Eupatorium lecheifolium Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 6a -23.3 °C (-10 °F) to -20.6 °C (-5 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 9b
Plant Height: 24 - 60 inches
Plant Spread: 12 - 24 inches
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: White
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Uses: Will Naturalize

multiple landing pads

Photo gallery:
Location: Roberta GeorgiaDate: Septembermultiple landing pads
By stone
Give a thumbs up
Location: Roberta GeorgiaDate: Septemberwith tiny wasps
By stone
Give a thumbs up

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Eupatoriums Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Eupatoriums (Eupatorium)

« The Eupatoriums Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by rocklady and is called "Fringe Tree"