Eastwood's Barrel Cactus (Ferocactus cylindraceus subsp. eastwoodiae)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Eastwood's Barrel Cactus
Give a thumbs up Biznaga

Botanical names:
Ferocactus cylindraceus subsp. eastwoodiae Accepted
Ferocactus cylindraceus var. eastwoodiae Synonym
Ferocactus acanthodes var. eastwoodiae Synonym
Ferocactus eastwoodiae Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Cactus/Succulent
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Fruit: Dehiscent
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Resistances: Drought tolerant
Containers: Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: With thorns/spines/prickles/teeth

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Marilyn and is called "Cestrum 'Orange Peel'"