Little Brown Jug (Hexastylis arifolia var. callifolia)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Little Brown Jug
Give a thumbs up Wild Ginger

Botanical names:
Hexastylis arifolia var. callifolia Accepted
Asarum callifolium Synonym
Asarum arifolium var. callifolium Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Partial or Dappled Shade
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Underground structures: Rhizome
Uses: Groundcover
Propagation: Other methods: Division

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by ge1836 and is called "Blanket Flower Amber Wheels"