Largeflower Heartleaf (Hexastylis shuttleworthii var. harperi)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Largeflower Heartleaf
Give a thumbs up Wild Ginger

Botanical names:
Hexastylis shuttleworthii var. harperi Accepted
Asarum shuttleworthii var. harperi Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Partial or Dappled Shade
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Underground structures: Rhizome
Uses: Groundcover
Propagation: Other methods: Division

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by ge1836 and is called "Poppy Fancy Feathers"