Nebraska Gayfeather (Liatris punctata var. punctata) in the Gayfeathers Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Nebraska Gayfeather
Give a thumbs up Gayfeather

Botanical names:
Liatris punctata var. punctata Accepted
Liatris densispicata var. interrupta Synonym
Liatris densispicata Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 3 -40 °C (-40 °F) to -37.2 °C (-35)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 9b
Plant Height: 12 - 24 inches
Plant Spread: 8 - 12 inches
Fruit: Showy
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Purple
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Late summer or early fall
Fall
Underground structures: Corm
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Uses: Cut Flower
Will Naturalize
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Hummingbirds
Propagation: Seeds: Stratify seeds: 3 months at 40 degrees
Suitable for wintersowing
Can handle transplanting
Propagation: Other methods: Offsets

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Gayfeathers Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Gayfeathers (Liatris)

« The Gayfeathers Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by plantmanager and is called "Adenium Obesum"