PlantsGayfeathers→Devil's Bite (Liatris scariosa var. scariosa)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Devil's Bite
Give a thumbs up Gayfeather

Botanical names:
Liatris scariosa var. scariosa Accepted
Liatris borealis Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 3 -40 °C (-40 °F) to -37.2 °C (-35)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 8b
Plant Height: 12 -48 inches
Plant Spread: 12 - 18 inches
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Purple
Flower Time: Late summer or early fall
Fall
Underground structures: Corm
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Uses: Cut Flower
Will Naturalize
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Hummingbirds
Propagation: Other methods: Offsets

Monarchs love this one.

Photo gallery:

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
8 Monarchs by Meredith79 Jul 4, 2015 6:00 PM 0

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Gayfeathers Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Gayfeathers (Liatris)

« The Gayfeathers Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by ge1836 and is called "Sempervivum"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.