Salvia (Salvia columbariae var. columbariae) in the Salvias Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Salvia
Give a thumbs up California Sage
Give a thumbs up Golden Chia
Give a thumbs up Desert Chia
Give a thumbs up Chia Sage

Botanical names:
Salvia columbariae var. columbariae Accepted
Salvia columbariae var. ziegleri Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Annual
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Dry Mesic
Dry
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Plant Height: 1 to 3 feet
Plant Spread: 1 foot
Leaves: Malodorous
Other: skunky
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Blue
Purple
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Spring
Late spring or early summer
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Uses: Culinary Herb
Edible Parts: Seeds or Nuts
Eating Methods: Raw
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Birds
Butterflies
Hummingbirds
Resistances: Drought tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Stratify seeds
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Root
Division
Pollinators: Bees
Containers: Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Salvias Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Salvias (Salvia)

« Visit the Agastache and Salvias forum

« The Salvias Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by TBGDN and is called "Autumn Acorns"