Florida Lady's Tresses (Spiranthes brevilabris var. floridana)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Florida Lady's Tresses
Give a thumbs up Ladies' Tresses Orchid
Give a thumbs up Orchid

Botanical names:
Spiranthes brevilabris var. floridana Accepted
Spiranthes floridana Synonym
Spiranthes gracilis var. floridana Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Partial Shade to Full Shade
Full Shade
Plant Height: 4.5 to 15 inches
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Flower Color: White
Flower Time: Late winter and early spring
Spring
Late spring or early summer
Uses: Will Naturalize
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Suitable in 3 gallon or larger

Image

Photo gallery:

There are 6 more images of this plant. Click to view them.

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
What a find by eclayne May 5, 2012 5:24 PM 13
What flower is this? by ajean923 Feb 14, 2018 1:03 PM 15
Mystery, bulb? by purpleinopp Jun 2, 2016 2:02 PM 3

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by bootandall and is called " Verbena"