Cut Leaf (Tiarella trifoliata var. laciniata) in the Foamflowers Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Cut Leaf
Give a thumbs up Foamflower

Botanical names:
Tiarella trifoliata var. laciniata Accepted
Tiarella californica Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Partial Shade to Full Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 2 -45.6 °C (-50 °F) to -42.8 °C (-45°F)
Leaves: Semi-evergreen
Flowers: Inconspicuous
Flower Color: White
Flower Time: Spring
Uses: Groundcover
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Propagation: Other methods: Division
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Foamflowers Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Foamflowers (Tiarella)

« The Foamflowers Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by tantefrancine and is called "Slice of pink cloud"