Caltrop (Trapa bicornis var. bispinosa)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Water nut
Give a thumbs up Ling nut
Give a thumbs up Jesuit's Nut
Give a thumbs up Caltrop

Botanical names:
Trapa bicornis var. bispinosa Accepted
Trapa natans var. bispinosa Synonym

photo credit: J. Patrick Fischer

Photo gallery:

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by tantefrancine and is called "Slice of pink cloud"