Eastern Prickly Pear (Opuntia humifusa var. humifusa) in the Prickly Pears Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Eastern Prickly Pear
Give a thumbs up pricklypear
Give a thumbs up Prickly Pear

Botanical names:
Opuntia humifusa var. humifusa Accepted
Opuntia compressa var. compressa Synonym
Opuntia opuntia Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Fruit: Showy
Flowers: Showy
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Uses: Will Naturalize
Edible Parts: Fruit
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Propagation: Seeds: Needs specific temperature: 68-86 degrees
Start indoors
Can handle transplanting
Other info: Seeds may be extremely slow to germinate
Propagation: Other methods: Other: Individual pads form new plants; they must dry and callous for 10 days before planting
Containers: Needs excellent drainage in pots

Flower in semi-profile on 1 June 2016.

Photo gallery:

Comments:
Posted by SongofJoy (Clarksville, TN - Zone 6b) on Mar 14, 2012 10:52 AM

Pads of O. humifusa can simply be laid on the ground where you want them to grow. Most will root and grow that way just fine without having to dig a hole for planting or having to do too much handling of the very prickly pads.

The spines look fearsome and their stick is painful, but it's the small glochids you also have to watch out for. The barbed hooks on the ends are difficult to remove. Sticky tape can be helpful.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Prickly Pears Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Prickly Pears (Opuntia)

« The Prickly Pears Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by tofitropic and is called "Fairy umbrellas"