General Plant Information (Edit)
Life cycle: Perennial
Flowers: Showy
Wildlife Attractant: Bees

Image
Common names
  • Cleveland's Penstemon
  • Penstemon
  • San Jacinto Beardtongue
  • Beard Tongue
  • Beardtongue
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Penstemon clevelandii subsp. connatus
  • Synonym: Penstemon clevelandii var. connatus

Photo Gallery
Plant Events from our members
chelle On February 2, 2015 Seeds sown
Ga3 soak then W/S 8 wks
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Penstemons Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Penstemons (Penstemon)

« The Penstemons Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Versicolor and is called "Golden leafs"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.