General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Vine
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Partial or Dappled Shade
Partial Shade to Full Shade
Full Shade
Water Preferences: Dry Mesic
Leaves: Evergreen
Flowers: Inconspicuous
Suitable Locations: Houseplant
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Toxicity: Other: All parts of plant contain calcium oxalate crystals, an irritant to the mouth and esophagus.
Propagation: Seeds: Other info: Remove seed(s) from berry which contains chemicals that inhibit germination.
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Containers: Suitable for hanging baskets
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Epiphytic

Image
Common names
  • Heart Leaf Philodendron
  • Heart Leaf Vine
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Philodendron hederaceum var. oxycardium
  • Synonym: Philodendron oxycardium
  • Synonym: Philodendron scandens subsp. oxycardium

Photo Gallery
Photo by hlutzow
Location: The Natural State
Date: 2019-10-31
Location: The Natural State (Arkansas)
Date: 2021-10-14
Location: Laurel, Montana
Date: 2022-02-27
Location: Laurel, Montana
Date: 2022-02-27
Location: Daytona Beach, Florida
Date: 2007-09-26
Location: Indoors in my dining room
Date: 2019-01-07
My 12 year old plant that grows in only medium window light

Date: 2023-09-03
Location: Daytona Beach, Florida
Date: 2010-05-20
Location: The Natural State
Date: 2019-08-22
Location: The Natural State
Date: 2019-09-13
Location: Opp, AL
Date: 2015-01-22
Photo by Plantomaniac08

Date: 2013-02-10
Location: Ontario Canada
Date: 2020-04-27

Date: 2014-03-11

Date: 2013-10-23

Date: 2023-09-03
Location: Our apartment
Date: 2017-09-25
This Philodendron, one of my very first plants, is older than dir
Location: Plano, TX
Date: 2012-07-10
Heart Leaf Philodendron growing in bright shade
Location: My house
Date: 2014-07-13
Location: The Natural State
Date: 2019-09-13
Photo by Plantomaniac08

Date: 2018-03-15
Location: Plano, TX
Date: 2013-10-10
Location: Pasadena, CA 
Date: 2016-03-12
Heartleaf house plant

Date: 2014-06-12

Date: 2014-06-13
Aerial roots attached to stick support.
Location: Daytona Beach, Florida
Date: 2012-11-30

Date: 2013-01-16
Location: Opp, AL
Date: 2016-02-24

Date: 2013-01-16
Location: The Natural State
Date: 2019-09-13

Date: 2013-10-04

Date: 2013-10-04
Location: Ingleside. Illinois
Date: 2023-10-01

Date: 2013-02-09
These vines can attach themselves to walls, ruin paint.

Date: 2013-10-18
Location: Port Orange, Florida
Date: 2018-02-26
Location: Kansas
Date: 2014-06-29
Indoor plant, 19 years old - Cuttings have spawned over 25 large

Date: 2014-01-09
New tip forming where vine was cut.

Date: 2013-01-16
Location: Banff, Canada | August, 2022
Date: 2022-08-07
Location: Fountain, Florida
Date: 2011-12-09
Location: Fountain, Florida
Date: 2011-12-09
Location: Opp, AL
Date: 2014-10-06
At right edge, you can see where this vine was cut a few weeks ag
This plant is tagged in:
Image Image

Comments:
  • Posted by tabbycat (Youngsville, LA - Zone 9b) on Jul 2, 2019 7:18 PM concerning plant:
    This has been the easiest plant I've ever grown. It started 12 years ago as a small 6" cutting and grew in water for a couple of years. It's always been indoors and only gotten window light. About the 3rd year I potted it and it thrived is all I can say. I add indoor plant food 1-1-1 to my water about once a month and rotate it for symmetry. It prefers to dry out just a little between waterings. About once a year I clean the leaves with a soft rag with a tiny bit of mayonnaise. I've done that on several green plants for years after hearing that the ingredients nourish them as well as shine them up. It continues to put out new leaves, getting longer and longer, so it lives on a 3' plant stand, where it drapes so gracefully.
Plant Events from our members
Rh48 On August 12, 2015 Obtained plant
Purchased as a cutting from eBay
hlutzow On August 20, 2019 Obtained plant
cuttings
antsinmypants On May 4, 2023 Obtained plant
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
gotcha! by Swayback Oct 4, 2013 4:40 PM 0
Incorrect database entry by plantladylin Jul 4, 2023 5:36 PM 1

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Philodendrons Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Philodendrons (Philodendron)

« The Philodendrons Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by dirtdorphins and is called "Crocus"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.