Carolina Wild Petunia (Ruellia caroliniensis subsp. caroliniensis)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Carolina Wild Petunia
Give a thumbs up Wild Petunia

Botanical names:
Ruellia caroliniensis subsp. caroliniensis Accepted
Ruellia parviflora Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Partial Shade to Full Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 8a -12.2 °C (10 °F) to -9.4 °C (15 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 11
Plant Height: 6 to 12 inches
Plant Spread: 12 to 24 inches
Leaves: Evergreen
Semi-evergreen
Other: dependent upon the zone
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Other: blue violet
Bloom Size: 1"-2"
Flower Time: Spring
Late spring or early summer
Summer
Late summer or early fall
Fall
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Uses: Groundcover
Will Naturalize
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Propagation: Seeds: Stratify seeds: if not starting right away then store in airtight container in the fridge - germination is low
Sow in situ
Start indoors
Can handle transplanting
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Other: stem cuttings should be taken in summer
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by dirtdorphins and is called "bleeding hearts"