English Primrose (Primula acaulis subsp. acaulis Belarina® Pink Ice) in the Primroses Database

Trade name information:
Series: Belarina®
Trade Name: Pink Ice
Cultivar name: 'Kerbelpice'
Common names:
Give a thumbs up English Primrose
Give a thumbs up Primrose

Botanical names:
Primula acaulis subsp. acaulis Accepted
Primula vulgaris Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Partial Shade to Full Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 4b -31.7 °C (-25 °F) to -28.9 °C (-20 °F)
Plant Height: 4-6 inches
Plant Spread: 8-12 inches
Leaves: Evergreen
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Pink
Flower Time: Late winter or early spring
Spring
Uses: Groundcover
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Rabbit Resistant
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Propagation: Other methods: Division
Pollinators: Self
Moths and Butterflies
Bees
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots

Image

Photo gallery:

Comments:
Posted by zuzu (Northern California - Zone 9a) on Nov 28, 2011 6:13 PM

I received this pretty Primula as a gift from Calif_Sue almost three years ago and it has been blooming almost continuously since then. It's one of the double primroses marketed under the 'Belarina' trademark and it grows well in a container or planted in the ground.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Primroses Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Primroses (Primula)

« The Primroses Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by EscondidoCal and is called "Sunfire Hardy Water Lily"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.