Astilbe (Astilbe rubra 'Purpurlanze') in the Astilbes Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Astilbe
Give a thumbs up False Goat's Beard

Botanical names:
Astilbe rubra Accepted
Astilbe rubra var. taquetii Synonym
Astilbe chinensis Synonym

Also sold as:
Astilbe chinensis var. taquetii
Purple Lance

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Partial or Dappled Shade
Partial Shade to Full Shade
Water Preferences: Wet
Wet Mesic
Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Plant Height: 3 to 4'
Plant Spread: 15 to 20"
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Other: Magenta
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Summer
Underground structures: Rhizome
Dynamic Accumulator: P (Phosphorus)
Ca (Calcium)
Mg (Magnesium)
S (Sulfur)
Fe (Iron)
Na (Sodium)
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Propagation: Other methods: Division
Other: Divide every 3-4 years when overcrowding occurs.
Pollinators: Various insects

Image

Photo gallery:
Location: Terrace garden, right side, rear.Date: 2015-07-14
By pirl
Give a thumbs up
Location: In my garden in Kalama, Wa.Date: Mid Summer
By Joy
Give a thumbs up
Location: Part Shade zone 6aDate: August 2011Blooms in August
By ge1836
Give a thumbs up
Location: West Valley City, UTDate: 2009-07-14
By Zencat
Give a thumbs up
Location: Terrace garden, right side, rear.Date: 2015-07-14
By pirl
Give a thumbs up
Location: Terrace garden, right side, rear.Date: 2015-07-14
By pirl
Give a thumbs up
Location: Terrace garden, right side, rear.Date: 2015-07-14
By pirl
Give a thumbs up
Location: Kalama, WaDate: 2011-07-31
By Joy
Give a thumbs up
Location: Kalama, WaDate: 2011-07-29
By Joy
Give a thumbs up
Location: Part Shade Pittsford NYZ6aDate: 2010-07-16This plant spreads fast for me. It blooms in July and is over 4 f
By ge1836
Give a thumbs up
Location: In my garden in Kalama, Wa.Date: 2008-07-10
By Joy
Give a thumbs up
Location: In my garden in Kalama, Wa.Date: 2009-07-12
By Joy
Give a thumbs up
Location: West Valley City, UTDate: 2011-07-13
By Zencat
Give a thumbs up

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Astilbes Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Astilbes (Astilbe)

« The Astilbes Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by skopjecollection and is called "Ferocactus histrix "

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.