Great Solomon's Seal (Polygonatum biflorum var. commutatum)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Giant Solomon's Seal
Give a thumbs up Great Solomon's Seal

Botanical names:
Polygonatum biflorum var. commutatum Accepted
Polygonatum biflorum var. giganteum Synonym
Polygonatum giganteum Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Partial Shade to Full Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 3 -40 °C (-40 °F) to -37.2 °C (-35)
Plant Height: 3 to 7 feet (0.9-2.1 meters)
Plant Spread: 3 to 4 feet (0.9-1.2 meters)
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Fruit: Showy
Edible to birds
Other: Berries that become dark blue-violet when ripe
Fruiting Time: Summer
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Green
Other: whitish - green
Flower Time: Spring
Underground structures: Rhizome
Uses: Vegetable
Will Naturalize
Edible Parts: Stem
Eating Methods: Raw
Cooked
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Birds
Toxicity: Leaves are poisonous
Roots are poisonous
Fruit is poisonous
Other: As with asparagus, young shoots are edible, but mature shoots and leaves are poisonous.
Propagation: Seeds: Sow in situ
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Root
Division
Other: rhizomes
Pollinators: Bees

fruit turning black from green

Photo gallery:

This plant is tagged in:
Image

Comments:
Posted by threegardeners (Brockville, Ontario, Canada - Zone 5a) on Oct 26, 2011 3:37 PM

This plant can be found growing in the wild in moist woodland areas. It likes moist, cool, air.
Great Solomon's Seal is endangered in some US States.

The ground up rhizomes (root) of this plant are still used by herbalists to help heal fresh wounds and bruises.

Berries and seed are poisonous.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Posted by ILPARW (southeast Pennsylvania - Zone 6b) on Jan 28, 2019 10:10 AM

This is a larger plant with larger, coarser leaves than the more common Small Solomon's-Seal. It ranges from 2 to 8 feet high, but is usually over 4 feet high. It grows in rich woods, riverbanks, and thickets from southern Manitoba into New England then south into the upper South. Flowers and fruit are in clusters of 2 to 10. It makes a nice informal perennial in shady to partly shady places. It spreads by thick, white underground rhizomes. It is sold by some native plant nurseries.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Tall, broad leaves, and a row of tiny bells hanging beneath by renifer May 29, 2018 10:52 AM 3

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by ge1836 and is called "Dwarf iris Baby Blessed"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.