Sedum (Hylotelephium telephium subsp. telephium Candy™ Raspberry Truffle)

Trade name information:
Series: Candy™
Trade Name: Raspberry Truffle
Cultivar name: 'Candy Raspberry Truffle'
Common names:
Give a thumbs up Sedum
Give a thumbs up Stonecrop

Botanical names:
Hylotelephium telephium subsp. telephium Accepted
Sedum telephium Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Cactus/Succulent
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Plant Spread: 12 inches
Leaves: Good fall color
Unusual foliage color
Deciduous
Other: Large scalloped, purple brown leaves.
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Pink
Other: Rose pink
Flower Time: Summer
Late summer or early fall
Other: July, August, September
Inflorescence Height: 10 inches
Foliage Mound Height: 6 inches
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Uses: Provides winter interest
Cut Flower
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Rabbit Resistant
Drought tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Pollinators: Self
Flies
Bees
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Patent/Plant Breeders' Rights: PP22755; EU34293
Goes Dormant

Photo courtesy Terra Nova Nursreies Inc. wwwterranovanurseries.co

Photo gallery:
Date: 2010-05-14Photo courtesy Terra Nova Nursreies Inc. wwwterranovanurseries.co
By NJBob
Give a thumbs up
Location: KALAMA WADate: 2016-06-20
By Joy
Give a thumbs up
Location: TwispDate: 2016-04-15
By lauribob
Give a thumbs up

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by JHeirloomSeeds and is called "Bridal Veil Spirea"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.