General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Annual
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Plant Height: 14-16 inches
Plant Spread: 8-10 inches
Leaves: Good fall color
Unusual foliage color
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Red
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Summer
Late summer or early fall
Fall
Propagation: Seeds: Suitable for wintersowing
Can handle transplanting

Image
Common names
  • Plume Cockscomb
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Celosia argentea
  • Synonym: Celosia plumosa

Photo Gallery
Location: My garden in Bark River, MI
Date: 2017-08-21
Location: Purdue gardens Indiana  zone 5
Date: 2015-08-01
Location: Mackinaw, IL
Date: 2011-11-02
This plant looks great with chartreuse as a counter-foil, like sw
Location: Mackinaw, IL
Date: 2011-11-02
Deep burgundy leaves have bright red veins.  Attractive even when
Location: Mackinaw, IL
Date: 2011-11-02
Celosia 'China Town' adds a great, intense pop of color in the fa
This plant is tagged in:
Image

Comments:
  • Posted by BookerC1 (Mackinaw, IL - Zone 5a) on Nov 2, 2011 8:08 AM concerning plant:
    I first planted this variety of Celosia from seed 5 years ago. It was very easy to start indoors, with good germination. I provided artificial light, and kept the lights just an inch above the seedlings, so they stayed strong and stocky, instead of getting leggy. They transplanted well once the ground and air temperatures were consistently warm.

    It is a really stunning plant, with its deep burgundy foliage and almost neon magenta blooms. It will bloom all summer and up until the first frost here, giving a much-needed punch of color in those late autumn months when I don't have much blooming in my front flower beds. It is an annual, and self-seeds readily. I have at least a dozen of these plants volunteer each year, and I just transplant them to wherever I would like them. The seedlings come up with green leaves, but as the weather heats up, the stems turn red, and the leaves turn bronzy-purple.

    This is one of the plants that draws the most compliments in my garden!
Plant Events from our members
Cgull835 On July 24, 2021 Obtained plant
Purchased plant from Home Depot Garden Center. Planted on 07/25/2021
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page