PlantsSempervivum→Rollers (Sempervivum globiferum subsp. hirtum 'Hedgehog')

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Rollers
Give a thumbs up Roller

Botanical names:
Sempervivum globiferum subsp. hirtum Accepted
Jovibarba hirta Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 4a -34.4 °C (-30 °F) to -31.7 °C (-25 °F)
Leaves: Evergreen
Flowers: Showy
Flower Time: Summer
Late summer or early fall
Fall
Other: It may be several years before it blooms
Uses: Provides winter interest
Groundcover
Suitable for miniature gardens
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Propagation: Seeds: Provide light
Stratify seeds: Stratifying seeds may improve germination, but is not required
Suitable for wintersowing
Sow in situ
Will not come true from seed
Propagation: Other methods: Offsets
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Monocarpic

Image

Photo gallery:
Location: Washington 8bDate: 2017-06-11
By Patty
Give a thumbs up
Date: 2020-03-14
By RoseA32
Give a thumbs up
Location: At a local nurseryDate: 2012-03-28
By Calif_Sue
Give a thumbs up
Date: 2013-02-02
By serse
Give a thumbs up
Location: WashingtonDate: 2016-04-12
By Patty
Give a thumbs up
Location: Washington 8bDate: 2017-07-13
By Patty
Give a thumbs up
Location: Willamette Valley, Oregon Date: 2014-10-27
By Patty
Give a thumbs up
Date: 2013-01-31New baby 'chicks'
By serse
Give a thumbs up
Photo Courtesy of Mountain Crest Gardens. Used with Permission.
By Joy
Give a thumbs up
Location: WashingtonDate: 2016-05-26
By Patty
Give a thumbs up
Location: my garden, Arvada, ColoradoDate: 2011-10-24
By tabby
Give a thumbs up

This plant is tagged in:
Image

Plant Events from our members
RoseA32 On March 12, 2020 Obtained plant
Young's
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Jovibarba hirta 'Hedgehog' by valleylynn Feb 2, 2013 6:03 PM 4
Sempervivum Chat & Photos 2021 by sedumzz Jun 22, 2021 11:32 AM 1,431
Sempervivum Chat & Photos 2020 by valleylynn Jan 3, 2021 6:40 PM 2,536
Sempervivum Chat & Photos 2019 by plantmanager Jan 6, 2020 1:31 AM 1,780
What might be considered an Heirloom Sempervivum by CDsSister May 22, 2018 10:00 AM 46
Sempervivum Chat & photos 2018 by CDsSister Apr 10, 2019 5:14 PM 3,385
Introduction. by Planthoarder May 4, 2017 1:46 PM 59
Sempervivum and Jovibarba chat & photos 2017 by valleylynn Jan 2, 2018 7:45 PM 3,238
Sempervivum and Jovibarba chat & photos 2016 by valleylynn Jan 1, 2017 4:14 PM 3,366
New to Forum and Looking to Trade by tiba73 Jan 23, 2021 2:16 AM 9
Clover and Oxalis root systems for distinguishing plants by kylaluaz Apr 24, 2015 5:59 PM 20
Sempervivum and Jovibarba chat & photos 2015 by valleylynn Jan 2, 2016 2:57 PM 2,665
Hanging sempervivum ball by Joannabanana Jan 7, 2019 8:44 AM 4,944
Show us your bloomers!!! by picklepuff Nov 30, 2013 5:46 PM 300
Log Planter is READY! by clintbrown Sep 2, 2013 8:25 PM 371
Newcomer seeking advice! by serse Mar 17, 2013 9:40 AM 545
Sempervivum & Jovibarba chat & photos 2013 by PiaLouiseSourvi Jan 17, 2014 10:44 AM 3,933
Crested Legolas by dahtzu Nov 3, 2012 10:38 PM 46
2012 Photos and Chat by goldfinch4 Jan 14, 2013 12:14 PM 1,189
Species Sempervivum by valleylynn Jul 8, 2012 2:08 PM 39
Heuffelii Chat & Photos by valleylynn May 8, 2013 10:22 AM 712

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Sempervivum Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Sempervivum

« Visit the Sempervivum forum

« The Sempervivum Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by sedumzz and is called "Drenched Floss Flower "

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.