Golden Euonymus (Euonymus japonicus 'Aureo-Marginata')

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Golden Euonymus
Give a thumbs up Japanese Spindletree
Give a thumbs up Japanese Euonymus

Botanical names:
Euonymus japonicus Accepted
Euonymus japonicus var. microphyllus Synonym

Also sold as:
Euonymus japonicus 'Microphyllus Aureovariegatus'

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 4b -31.7 °C (-25 °F) to -28.9 °C (-20 °F)
Plant Height: 6 feet
Plant Spread: 4 feet
Leaves: Good fall color
Unusual foliage color
Evergreen
Variegated
Flower Color: Green
Other: Greenish-white
Flower Time: Summer
Uses: Windbreak or Hedge
Provides winter interest
Wildlife Attractant: Birds
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Propagation: Seeds: Will not come true from seed
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Pollinators: Various insects
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger

Image

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image

Comments:
Posted by SongofJoy (Clarksville, TN - Zone 6b) on Nov 13, 2011 5:35 AM

This plant is very tolerant of cold and also of high heat although it has a better appearance with some watering during hot, dry months. Beautiful, dense foliage and good color all year plus berries for the birds. It is subject to some plant diseases but has good resistance when grown well and with adequate water.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Posted by virginiarose (Virginia) on Feb 2, 2014 10:12 AM

Susceptible to mildew and scale. Often reverts back to green.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Posted by Seedfork (Enterprise, Al. 36330 - Zone 8b) on Mar 31, 2014 7:32 PM

Scale is a major problem for me with this plant

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Scale? by Hamwild Feb 15, 2018 10:06 PM 0
My Garden and Other Stuff -- 2018 by lovemyhouse Jan 1, 2019 2:20 PM 1,736
two plants to recognize, thanks by qweqweyy Apr 30, 2017 12:37 PM 11
Do you water a deciduous plant in winter? by Rez Feb 6, 2017 11:47 AM 7

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by greenappleagnes and is called "Iris Thornbird"