English Primrose (Primula acaulis subsp. acaulis 'Easter Bonnet') in the Primroses Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up English Primrose
Give a thumbs up Double-Flowered Primrose
Give a thumbs up Primrose

Botanical names:
Primula acaulis subsp. acaulis Accepted
Primula vulgaris Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Partial or Dappled Shade
Partial Shade to Full Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 4b -31.7 °C (-25 °F) to -28.9 °C (-20 °F)
Plant Height: 4-6 inches
Plant Spread: 8-10 inches
Leaves: Evergreen
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Flower Color: Pink
Flower Time: Spring
Late spring or early summer
Uses: Groundcover
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Rabbit Resistant
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Propagation: Other methods: Division
Pollinators: Self
Moths and Butterflies
Bees
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Needs repotting every 2 to 3 years
Needs excellent drainage in pots

photo credit: Ghislain118

Photo gallery:

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Primroses Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Primroses (Primula)

« The Primroses Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by greenappleagnes and is called "Primal Scream"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.