Rose (Rosa rubiginosa) in the Roses Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Rose
Give a thumbs up Eglanteria
Give a thumbs up Common Sweet Briar
Give a thumbs up Double White Hip
Give a thumbs up Eglantine
Give a thumbs up The Missionary Rose

Botanical names:
Rosa rubiginosa Accepted
Rosa sassnowskyana Synonym

Data specific to Roses (Edit)
Bloom size: Small: under 2"
Bloom shape: Flat
Petal count: Single: 1-7 petals
Rose bloom color: Light pink
Rebloom: None
Class: Other: Species, wild
Growth Habit: Arching canes, up to 15 feet tall
Fragrance: Strong
Misc: Shade tolerant
Hybridizer & year: Wild rose
Optimal growing zones: USDA zones 4-9

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Moderately acid (5.6 – 6.0)
Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Plant Height: Up to 15 feet
Plant Spread: 5-8 feet
Leaves: Deciduous
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Flower Color: Pink
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Uses: Cut Flower
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Cuttings: Tip
Pollinators: Self
Moths and Butterflies
Flies
Bees
Miscellaneous: With thorns/spines/prickles/teeth

Image

Photo gallery:
Location: My Garden, Arvada, ColoradoDate: June
By tabby
Give a thumbs up
Location: Allentown, PennsylvaniaDate: 2015-05-30
By plantrob
Give a thumbs up
Date: 2008-05-06Photo courtesy of: Stan Shebs
By admin
Give a thumbs up
Location: Dean Bond Rose Garden, Scott Arboretum, Swarthmore, Pennsylvania USADate: 2018-06-02
By csandt
Give a thumbs up
Date: 2006-06-13Photo courtesy of: Alastair Rae
By admin
Give a thumbs up
Date: 2012-02-26Photo courtesy of: Sebastian Bieber
By admin
Give a thumbs up
Date: 2006-09-22Photo courtesy of: Kristian Peters
By admin
Give a thumbs up
Location: Sierra Madrona SpainDate: 2009-07-01Photo courtesy of: Javier martin
By admin
Give a thumbs up
Location: Dean Bond Rose Garden, Scott Arboretum, Swarthmore, Pennsylvania USADate: 2018-06-02
By csandt
Give a thumbs up

Comments:
Posted by Calif_Sue (Sebastopol, CA - Zone 9a) on Feb 11, 2013 10:30 PM

Noted by Antique Rose Emporium:
"Known as the Sweet Briar Rose because of the strongly apple-scented leaves, this is a favorite English native that has been recorded in literature from Chaucer to Shakespeare. R. eglanteria, or Eglantine, has been common in cottage gardens on both sides of the Atlantic because it is not only hardy but always fragrant, whether or not it is in bloom. The rambling shrub is large, thorny, and vigorous with dark green, slightly rough foliage. Spring flowers are pink with five petals and have a good rose fragrance of their own. R. eglanteria should be part of every fragrance garden. Rain, wind and sun all seem to bring out the perfume of the plant."

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
brier rose by pierrezy_za Oct 27, 2018 1:09 PM 2
Rosa rubiginosa by csandt Jun 3, 2018 12:33 PM 1
Some botanical pelargoniums by Fabian2401 Apr 10, 2018 2:47 PM 16
Rose vigor by Steve812 Aug 22, 2017 9:21 PM 65
January 2017 -- Photos and Chat by zuzu Jan 31, 2017 3:27 PM 117
Favourites just for the scent alone. by Handed Aug 11, 2019 3:48 PM 241

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Roses Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Roses (Rosa)

« Visit the Roses forum

« The Roses Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by greenappleagnes and is called "Bluebells"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.