Dwarf Chinese Astilbe (Astilbe rubra 'Serenade') in the Astilbes Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Dwarf Chinese Astilbe
Give a thumbs up Astilbe

Botanical names:
Astilbe rubra Accepted
Astilbe chinensis Synonym
Astilbe chinensis var. pumila Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Partial or Dappled Shade
Partial Shade to Full Shade
Water Preferences: Wet
Wet Mesic
Mesic
Flowers: Showy
Underground structures: Rhizome
Dynamic Accumulator: P (Phosphorus)
Ca (Calcium)
Mg (Magnesium)
S (Sulfur)
Fe (Iron)
Na (Sodium)
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Propagation: Other methods: Division
Pollinators: Various insects

Image

Photo gallery:
Location: SunZone 6aDate: 2013-07-24
By ge1836
Give a thumbs up
Location: SunZone 6aDate: 2015-07-27
By ge1836
Give a thumbs up
Location: SunZone 6aDate: 2013-07-24
By ge1836
Give a thumbs up
Location: SunZone 6aDate: 2013-07-24
By ge1836
Give a thumbs up

This plant is tagged in:
Image

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Color Echoes, anyone? by pirl Nov 15, 2018 1:45 PM 2,357

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Astilbes Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Astilbes (Astilbe)

« The Astilbes Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by greenappleagnes and is called "Deutzia Chardonnay Pearls"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.