PlantsSnake Plants→Mother-in-law's tongue (Sansevieria trifasciata 'Laurentii')

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Mother-in-law's tongue
Give a thumbs up Snake plant

Botanical names:
Sansevieria trifasciata Accepted
Sansevieria trifasciata var. laurentii Synonym
Sansevieria laurentii Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Shade
Plant Height: 1-3 feet
Plant Spread: 1 foot
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Evergreen
Flowers: Showy
Other: Flowering is erratic. Unlike plants such as agave which die after flowering, Sansevieria will simply cease to produce new leaves. The flowered plant will continue to grow by producing plantlets via its rhizomes or stolons.
Underground structures: Rhizome
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Propagation: Other methods: Division
Stolons and runners
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Prefers to be under-potted
Child plants: 2 child plants

Image

Indoor Plants for Better Indoor Air QualityIndoor Plants for Better Indoor Air Quality
By Horseshoe on October 17, 2012

Grow fresh air in your house! One of the best air purifiers is the Peace Lily (Spathiphyllum). Listed as one of the “Top air filtering" plants rated on a research study by NASA, the Peace Lily offers greenery, beautiful white flowers, and the ability to remove toxins from the air. Moist soil and moderate sunlight keeps it happy.

(Full article5 comments)
Give a thumbs up

Photo gallery:
Image
By sunkissed
Give a thumbs up
Location: Jersey City, NJDate: 2013-05-06with me since 1994: 19 yrs old in the pic. S. trifaciata and S. t
By skylark
Give a thumbs up
Location: Jersey City, NJDate: 2013-06-11closing on 20 years with me
By skylark
Give a thumbs up
Image
By jon
Give a thumbs up
Location: Mother-in-law's garden - Pasig City, PhilippinesDate: 2014-03-18Snake plant grown in full sun outdoors
By tarev
Give a thumbs up
Location: Pittsburgh, Pa. Date: Aug. 2011Sans. tir~ Laurentii
By Stush2019
Give a thumbs up
Location: Pittsburgh, Pa. Date: Aug. 2011Sans. tri~ Silver Laurentii
By Stush2019
Give a thumbs up
Date: 2014-02-09
By Paul2032
Give a thumbs up
Location: Tyler, TXDate: 2016-07-16This snake plant's soil had been invaded by ants, so I decided to
By Jezer
Give a thumbs up
Image
By hlutzow
Give a thumbs up
Date: 2012-08-31
By kaleem
Give a thumbs up

Comments:
Posted by Trish (Jacksonville, TX - Zone 8a) on Oct 14, 2012 7:21 AM

An easy to grow house plant that is great for improving air quality. It is known as one of the best plants for reducing or filtering formaldehyde.

[ 4 replies | Give a thumbs up ]

Posted by tabbycat (Youngsville, LA - Zone 9b) on Jul 19, 2018 12:27 PM

My gold-edged 'Laurentii' is sending out pups. It's several years old and rootbound, which triggers it to multiply. The new 3" pups don't have the gold edge yet. They change over time as the sprout gets to be 6 months old and about 8 inches tall. At this rate I'll have a lush, full pot by next year. This pot is by a north window that gets full day bright light. I water it once a week. It's very happy!

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Plant Events from our members
skylark On June 1, 2004 Transplanted
divided into 3 pots
hlutzow On November 2, 2016 Obtained plant
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
opps wrong plant. by Stush2019 Nov 21, 2011 11:45 AM 0
Which Sansevieria is this? by Kathy547 May 29, 2021 10:04 AM 7
Thick, layered stalk appeared in my snake plant? by tersmith2 Mar 15, 2021 7:20 AM 27
Snake plant :( by Sadsnakeplantmom Jun 13, 2020 10:35 PM 6
What plant is this? by ryanhuy121 Jan 26, 2020 5:11 PM 3
Propagate snake plant by mrsdemas May 7, 2020 7:10 AM 16
Snake Plant Behavior by ras7147 Oct 8, 2019 9:07 AM 2
Is this sans happy or is it telling me something else? by Aphria Aug 26, 2019 6:50 AM 6
I don't know what's wrong with my plant by Saintkunta Aug 6, 2019 4:24 PM 8
What is this plant? by Papypeony Feb 17, 2019 3:24 AM 4
How do you propagate snake plants? by SeasonsOfDespair Feb 9, 2019 4:38 PM 21

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Snake Plants Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Snake Plants (Sansevieria)

« The Snake Plants Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by EscondidoCal and is called "Rudbeckia hirta"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.