Stonecrop (Sedum dasyphyllum var. glanduliferum) in the Sedums Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Stonecrop
Give a thumbs up Sedum
Give a thumbs up Corsican Stonecrop (Low Variety)

Botanical names:
Sedum dasyphyllum var. glanduliferum Accepted
Sedum dasyphyllum var. suendermanii Synonym
Sedum dasyphyllum subsp. granatense Synonym
Sedum corsicum Synonym

Data specific to Sedums (Edit)
Hardiness: Hardy - Can Handle Freezing Temps
Growth Habit: Ground cover
Mat Forming
Soil Type: Dry
Well drained
Loamy / Medium
Sandy / light
Good draining potting mix
Plant uses and characteristics: Accent
Border
Containers
Pest resistant
Average water needs
Does not like wet feet

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Cactus/Succulent
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Plant Height: 2 inches
Plant Spread: 12-14 inches
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Evergreen
Other: The environment can change the sky blue leaves to gray or lilac mauve.
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Pink
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Summer
Late summer or early fall
Suitable Locations: Alpine Gardening
Uses: Provides winter interest
Groundcover
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Cuttings: Tip
Cuttings: Leaf
Division
Other: If pieces break off, will root easily.
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Suitable in 3 gallon or larger

Image

Photo gallery:

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image

Comments:
Posted by valleylynn (Dallas, OR - Zone 8b) on Nov 25, 2011 2:55 PM

One of the tiniest Stonecrops, native to Sprain and found in dry rocks and banks.

Useful as a skirt for potted plants, troughs, bonsai and in the rock garden. A nice choice for a 'green roof'.

Tolerates a hot dry site once established.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Posted by SongofJoy (Clarksville, TN - Zone 6b) on Nov 25, 2011 3:17 PM

Indeed, this is a very small sedum. In fact, I was a bit taken aback when I received it. But it is perfect for miniature gardening, succulent wreaths and succulent terrariums. Very charming and I've fallen in love with it.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
chickhill's blooms & things by chickhill Jun 23, 2018 7:58 AM 89
Sempervivum and Jovibarba chat & photos 2016 by valleylynn Jan 1, 2017 4:14 PM 3,366
All 26 planters are done by ge1836 Sep 11, 2016 6:32 PM 150
Best groundcover sedum by PollyK Aug 2, 2014 11:18 AM 37

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Sedums Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Sedums (Sedum)

« Visit the Sedum forum

« The Sedums Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by greenappleagnes and is called "Kwanza and Yoshino"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.