Species Iris (Iris suaveolens) in the Irises Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Species Iris
Give a thumbs up Iris

Botanical names:
Iris suaveolens Accepted
Iris rubromarginata subsp. mellita Synonym
Iris rubromarginata Synonym
Iris mellita Synonym

Data specific to Irises (Edit)
Classification: Species
Registered Height: 5 inches (12 cm)
Bloom Season: Early
Fragrance: Sweet

General Plant Information (Edit)
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Suitable Locations: Alpine Gardening
Propagation: Other methods: Division

Image

Photo gallery:

Comments:
Posted by valleylynn (Dallas, OR - Zone 8b) on Mar 25, 2016 5:08 PM

This is my second year (2016) with both the yellow and the purple form of this lovely little iris. The yellow one bloomed pretty much nonstop all summer and into fall, until killing frost. This is the first year for the purple form to bloom.
This year it is a solid mass of blooms starting the first part of March. Very tough and seems to be drought tolerant growing in sandy loam.
Evergreen, and suffered no damage from a very long and wet winter season.

[ 2 replies | Give a thumbs up ]

Plant Events from our members
dragonfetti On March 13, 2015 Bloomed
One bloom so far.
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
First to bloom question by Nhra_20 Apr 14, 2018 1:53 PM 4
Sempervivum Chat & photos 2018 by CDsSister Apr 10, 2019 5:14 PM 3,385
Sempervivum and Jovibarba chat & photos 2015 by valleylynn Jan 2, 2016 2:57 PM 2,665
RG Irises by 901Bertwood May 17, 2014 9:42 PM 23
Let's introduce ourselves 2 by PollyK Dec 5, 2012 2:46 AM 225
Show us your garden 2! by boojum May 24, 2010 2:05 PM 214

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Irises Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Irises (Iris)

« Visit the Irises forum

« The Irises Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by jo1836 and is called "Gaillardia Mesa Peach"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.