Inch Plant (Tradescantia cerinthoides) in the Tradescantias Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Inch Plant
Give a thumbs up Moss Inch Plant

Botanical names:
Tradescantia cerinthoides Accepted
Tradescantia blossfeldiana Synonym

Also sold as:
Tradescantia zebrina 'Red Hill'

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Partial Shade to Full Shade
Full Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 9b -3.9 °C (25 °F) to -1.1 °C (30 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 11
Plant Height: 4 to 6 inches
Plant Spread: Trailing 2 to 3 feet or more
Leaves: Evergreen
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Bi-Color: White at the center, pink towards the ends of the petal.
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Summer
Suitable Locations: Houseplant
Terrariums
Uses: Groundcover
Will Naturalize
Suitable as Annual
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Suitable for hanging baskets
Needs excellent drainage in pots

Image

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image

Comments:
Posted by purpleinopp (Opp, AL 🌵🌷⚘🌹🌻 - Zone 8b) on Aug 14, 2014 9:40 AM

This is one of two plants Exotic Angel has been selling labeled as Tradescantia zebrina 'Red Hill.' The other is Cyanotis somaliensis.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Looks like T. cerinthoides by purpleinopp Mar 14, 2018 9:34 PM 3
Also looks like T. cerinthoides. by purpleinopp Jan 31, 2015 9:36 AM 6
I have a bunch of these propagating right now for sale or trade. by indoorplants Jan 31, 2015 3:55 PM 4
Plant names by SamStamport Nov 2, 2018 12:46 PM 4
House Plant ID? by Agoo Apr 20, 2018 8:39 AM 9
need help with identification of plant - by MaryH88 Mar 15, 2018 12:27 PM 5
Show off your houseplants!! by radishgirl Feb 26, 2019 12:32 PM 237
Southeast Month in Bloom - March & April 2017 by Danita Apr 30, 2017 6:50 AM 11
Combo pots that aren't mini gardens. by purpleinopp Sep 21, 2018 3:15 PM 149
Indoor tropical planrs by Star1970 Apr 26, 2016 1:57 PM 4
Southeast Month in Bloom - April/May 2016 by Danita Jun 4, 2016 4:12 PM 72
fear from hanging baskets by davidsevit Sep 25, 2015 9:06 AM 6
Tradescantia spathacea by needrain Jun 24, 2015 8:17 AM 18

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Tradescantias Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Tradescantias (Tradescantia)

« The Tradescantias Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Newyorkrita and is called "Spring Crocus "

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.