Species Tulip (Tulipa fosteriana) in the Tulips Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Species Tulip
Give a thumbs up Tulip

Botanical names:
Tulipa fosteriana Accepted
Tulipa affinis Synonym

Data specific to Tulips (Edit)
Division: Div. 13: Fosteriana (Emperor)

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 3 -40 °C (-40 °F) to -37.2 °C (-35)
Leaves: Spring ephemeral
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Flower Time: Spring
Underground structures: Bulb
Uses: Cut Flower
Will Naturalize
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Propagation: Seeds: Other info: Takes about 6 years from seed to flower.
Propagation: Other methods: Bulbs
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots

April Plants for Honey BeesApril Plants for Honey Bees
April 3, 2012

April is here and beekeepers will be kept busy trying to keep up with their bees' need for extra room to store the bounty collected from the blossoms they visited. April also marks the start of swarm season, so beekeepers will be keeping an eye out for swarms to catch; or they'll be trying to keep them from swarming by making splits.

(Full article9 comments)
Give a thumbs up

Comments:
Posted by Mindy03 (Delta KY) on Mar 23, 2012 2:40 PM

Honey bees get pollen from this plant.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
My Perennial Tulips Blooming by Newyorkrita Oct 11, 2013 1:28 PM 198
Tulips 2013 by Newyorkrita Nov 27, 2013 5:57 PM 83
Spring Bulbs Blooming in a Long Island Garden by Newyorkrita May 31, 2013 6:31 PM 433
Ordered Bulbs for fall already just now at Brent and Beckies by Newyorkrita Oct 29, 2013 8:55 PM 26

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Tulips Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Tulips (Tulipa)

« The Tulips Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by greenappleagnes and is called "Iris Thornbird"