Species Tulip (Tulipa humilis) in the Tulips Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Species Tulip
Give a thumbs up Tulip

Botanical names:
Tulipa humilis Accepted
Tulipa aucheriana Synonym
Tulipa pulchella var. violacea Synonym
Tulipa humilis var. pulchella Synonym

Data specific to Tulips (Edit)
Division:Div. 15: Misc. & Species (Botanical)

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit:Herb/Forb
Life cycle:Perennial
Sun Requirements:Full Sun
Minimum cold hardiness:Zone 3 -40 °C (-40 °F) to -37.2 °C (-35)
Zone 4a -34.4 °C (-30 °F) to -31.7 °C (-25 °F)
Maximum recommended zone:Zone 8b
Leaves:Spring ephemeral
Flowers:Showy
Fragrant
Flower Time:Spring
Underground structures:Bulb
Uses:Erosion control
Cut Flower
Will Naturalize
Wildlife Attractant:Bees
Propagation: Seeds:Other info: Takes about 6 years from seed to flower.
Propagation: Other methods:Bulbs
Containers:Suitable in 1 gallon
Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots

Image

The Top Tulips at All Things PlantsThe Top Tulips at All Things Plants
September 11, 2014

Such a vast selection of these beautiful springtime flowers. Let's take a moment to check out the most popular among them!

(Full articleone comment)
Give a thumbs up

Comments:
Posted by jmorth (central Illinois) on Nov 13, 2011 8:33 PM

Beautifully colored tulip. Rather expensive, but worth the trill. Delicate but strong.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Posted by Mindy03 (Delta KY) on Feb 9, 2012 4:38 PM

Honey bees get pollen from this plant.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Posted by Newyorkrita (North Shore, Long Island, NY ) on Sep 27, 2013 5:39 PM

Tulip humilis is an early, very early blooming species tulip that is small and rather reminds one of a crocus bloom. They are the earliest tulips to bloom in my garden. There are some different clones in the humilis category, such as, for instance, humilis black base and humilis yellow base.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread TitleLast ReplyReplies
Spring Blooming Bulbs 2017 by Cem9165Jun 3, 2017 9:08 AM739
Bulb planting for Spring 2017? by CarolineScottApr 11, 2017 5:42 AM521
Sempervivum and Jovibarba chat & photos 2016 by valleylynnJan 1, 2017 4:14 PM3,366
Blooming Bulbs 2015 by Cem9165Dec 24, 2015 8:15 AM599
Finally, 2014 blooms by Cem9165Sep 12, 2014 9:11 AM562
Fall bulbs -- what are you ordering, and where will you put it? by critterologistMay 30, 2015 10:05 AM1,335
My Perennial Tulips Blooming by NewyorkritaOct 11, 2013 1:28 PM198
Spring Bulbs Blooming in a Long Island Garden by NewyorkritaMay 31, 2013 6:31 PM433
Daffodils, show off sunny yellow blooms 2013 by springcolorMay 22, 2013 8:56 AM182
sorry made a mistake.. by bonitinApr 21, 2012 11:00 AM3

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Tulips Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Tulips (Tulipa)

« The Tulips Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by rocklady and is called "Bromeliads"