Autumn Flowering Mum (Chrysanthemum x morifolium)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Autumn Flowering Mum
Give a thumbs up Ju-Hua
Give a thumbs up Florist's Daisy
Give a thumbs up Hardy Garden Mum
Give a thumbs up Florist Mum

Botanical names:
Chrysanthemum x morifolium Accepted
Chrysanthemum morifolium Synonym
Dendranthema x grandiflorum Synonym
Dendranthema morifolium Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Yellow
Flower Time: Fall
Late fall or early winter
Uses: Cut Flower
Suitable as Annual
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Pollinators: Various insects

Attracts lots of honey bees collecting  pollen #Pollination

This plant is tagged in:
Image

Plant Events from our members
Cat On August 24, 2014 Obtained plant
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Chrysanthemum x morifolium Hatsune by csandt Nov 12, 2018 6:28 PM 1
Chrysanthemum x morifolium Fukayama by csandt Nov 12, 2018 6:30 PM 1
Chrysanthemum x morifolium Chidori by csandt Nov 12, 2018 6:33 PM 1
Chrysanthemum x morifolium Vienna Waltz by csandt Nov 12, 2018 6:39 PM 1
Chrysanthemum x morifolium Yellow Vesuvio by csandt Nov 12, 2018 6:38 PM 3
Chrysanthemum x morifolium Redwing by csandt Nov 12, 2018 6:41 PM 1
Chrysanthemum x morifolium Icey Isle by csandt Nov 12, 2018 6:43 PM 1
Chrysanthemum x morifolium Angel by csandt Nov 12, 2018 6:44 PM 1
Hardy Garden Mums by frankrichards16 Dec 31, 2018 8:49 AM 149
Request for database entry: Chrysanthemum x morifolium Tsuribito by csandt Nov 18, 2017 1:39 PM 1

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by dirtdorphins and is called "might be my favorite crocus"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.