General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Leaves: Fragrant
Flowers: Showy
Uses: Medicinal Herb
Cut Flower
Dried Flower
Will Naturalize
Dynamic Accumulator: P (Phosphorus)
K (Potassium)
Fe (Iron)
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Rabbit Resistant
Propagation: Seeds: Sow in situ
Propagation: Other methods: Division
Other: Underground rhizomes
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots

Image
Common names
  • Yarrow
  • Garden Mace
  • English Mace
  • Sweet Nancy
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Achillea x serrata
  • Synonym: Achillea decolorans

Photo Gallery
Comments:
  • Posted by wildflowers (North East Texas - Zone 7b) on Jan 16, 2015 6:13 PM concerning plant:
    This is a culinary variety of yarrow with sweet scented leaves that is used like the herb Mace. The flowers are a cream or ivory color and attract many beneficial insects, just as other species of yarrow do.

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Yarrows Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Yarrows (Achillea)

« The Yarrows Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Murky and is called "Pink tipped tulips"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.