Bull Horn Acacia (Vachellia collinsii)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Bull Horn Acacia
Give a thumbs up Hollow-Thorn Acacia
Give a thumbs up Swollen-Thorn Acacia

Botanical names:
Vachellia collinsii Accepted
Acacia collinsii Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Tree
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 10a -1.1 °C (30 °F) to +1.7 °C (35 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 11
Plant Height: 6 to 15 feet
Leaves: Evergreen
Fruit: Showy
Edible to birds
Other: Woody pods containing numerous seeds.
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Late winter or early spring
Spring
Late spring or early summer
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Birds
Resistances: Drought tolerant
Pollinators: Bees
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil
With thorns/spines/prickles/teeth

Photo by Kurt Stüber

Photo gallery:

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by greenappleagnes and is called "Yoshino Cherry"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.