General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Tree
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 9a -6.7 °C (20 °F) to -3.9 °C (25 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 11
Plant Height: 12 feet to 15 feet
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Other: Highly fragrant!
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Other: Throughout the year.
Underground structures: Taproot
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Birds
Butterflies
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Miscellaneous: With thorns/spines/prickles/teeth

Image
Common names
  • Sweet Acacia
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Vachellia farnesiana var. farnesiana
  • Synonym: Acacia farnesiana var. farnesiana

Photo Gallery

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by arctangent and is called "Hilltop view"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.