General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 10a -1.1 °C (30 °F) to +1.7 °C (35 °F)
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Bloom Size: 2"-3"
Flower Time: Late winter or early spring
Spring
Winter
Propagation: Other methods: Division
Containers: Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Epiphytic

Image
Common names
  • Orchid
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Myrmecophila brysiana
  • Synonym: Schomburgkia brysiana

Comments:
  • Posted by Australis (Melbourne, Victoria, Australia - Zone 10b) on Jul 19, 2017 5:39 AM concerning plant:
    This species has been reported to have significant variation in the blooms and is also often confused with others in the genus.
Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Now I know why :) by _Bleu_ Dec 29, 2018 1:19 PM 0

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Zoia and is called "Strawberry Lipstick "

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.