Image
Common names
  • West African Basil
  • Basil
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Ocimum gratissimum subsp. gratissimum
  • Synonym: Ocimum viride
  • Synonym: Ocimum gratissimum var. suave
  • Synonym: Ocimum suave

Photo Gallery

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Basils Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Basils (Ocimum)

« The Basils Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page