Orchid (Gomesa echinata)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Orchid
Give a thumbs up Hedge Hog Baptistonia

Botanical names:
Gomesa echinata Accepted
Baptistonia echinata Synonym
Oncidium echinatum Synonym
Oncidium brunleesianum Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Sun Requirements: Partial or Dappled Shade
Water Preferences: Wet Mesic
Mesic
Flower Color: Bi-Color: Yellow and brown
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Spring
Late summer or early fall
Miscellaneous: Epiphytic

Photo gallery:

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by kniphofia and is called "Autumn smoke bush"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.