Dancing Lady Orchid (Gomesa varicosa)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Dancing Lady Orchid
Give a thumbs up Lady Dancer
Give a thumbs up Orchid

Botanical names:
Gomesa varicosa Accepted
Oncidium varicosum Synonym
Oncidium vexillarium Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Partial or Dappled Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 10a -1.1 °C (30 °F) to +1.7 °C (35 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 11
Plant Height: 12 inches to 18 inches
Plant Spread: 12 inches
Leaves: Evergreen
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloom Size: 1"-2"
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Summer
Underground structures: Bulb
Suitable Locations: Houseplant
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Division
Containers: Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Epiphytic

Image

Photo gallery:

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Our orchid blooms in August, 2016 by drdawg Sep 1, 2016 7:11 AM 411
Our Orchid blooms in July 2016 by Ursula Aug 1, 2016 7:16 AM 416
Anticipation in 2016 by Ursula Jan 1, 2017 4:53 PM 966

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by skopjecollection and is called "Rebutias heliosa and leona"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.