General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Partial or Dappled Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Leaves: Evergreen
Flowers: Showy
Underground structures: Taproot
Suitable Locations: Houseplant
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Division
Containers: Needs excellent drainage in pots

Image
Common names
  • Orchid
  • Appleton's Paphiopedilum
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Paphiopedilum appletonianum
  • Synonym: Paphiopedilum wolterianum
  • Synonym: Paphiopedilum appletonianum var. hainanense

Photo Gallery
Location: Longwood Gardens, Kennett Square, Pennsylvania
Date: 2023-02-10
Location: Hausermann's Orchid Greenhouse Villa Pk., IL
Date: 2018-02-24
Uploaded by BigBill
Uploaded by BigBill
Uploaded by BigBill
Uploaded by BigBill
Location: Susquehanna Orchid Society Show at Milton & Catherine Hershey Conservatory at Hershey Gardens, Hershey, Pennsylvania, USA
Date: 2019-02-03
Location: Matthaei Botanical Gardens, Ann Arbor, MI
Date: 2017-12-05
Location: Orchid Show, SE Michigan
Date: 4-2008
Location: Melbourne Orchid Spectacular, Victoria, Australia
Date: 2017-08-26
Part of the Orchid Carousel display.

photo credit: Dalton Holland Baptista

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Murky and is called "Hibiscus"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.